Jury for the scholarships

2015

Benet Casablancas - Composition, Spain
Cécile Grand - Musicology, France
Françoise Kubler - Soprano, France
Victoria Melki - Piano, France
Philippe Muller - Cello, France

2016

Thomas Lacôte – Organ and composition, France
Gregorio Nardi – Piano, Italy
Maxime Pascal – Conducting, France
Fiorella Sassanelli – Musicology, Italy
Olivier Thiery – Double bass, France

Juries since 1985

1985

Jean Françaix – Composition, France
Witold Lutoslawski – Composition, Poland
Yehudi Menuhin – Violin, Great Britain
Charles Rosen – Musicology, USA
Louise Talma – Composition, USA

1987

Doda Conrad – Voice, USA
Hugues Cuénod – Voice, Switzerland
Henri Dutilleux – Composition, France
Jean-Jacques Eigeldinger – Musicology, Switzerland
Fou T’Song – Piano, Great Britain

1989

Barry Brook – Musicology, USA
Franco Donatoni – Composition, Italy
Marius Flothuis – Musicology, Holland
Christiane Eda-Pierre – Voice, France
Eric Tappy – Voice, Switzerland

1991

Idil Biret – Piano, Turkey
Edison Denisov – Composition, Russia
Christian Ivaldi – Piano, France
Jean-Pierre Leguay – Organ, France
George Perle – Composition, USA

1993

Jean-Pierre Armengaud – Musicology, France
Elisabeth Chojnacka – Harpsichord, Poland
Irène Joachim – Voice, France
Louise Talma – Composition, USA
Josè Peris – Spain

1995

Jean Fournet – Conductor, France
Roy Howat – Musicology, Great Britain
Philippe Huttenlocher – Voice, Switzerland
Thea Musgrave – Musicology, USA
Robert Wangermée – Musicology, Belgique

1997

Nicolas Bacri – Composition, France
Christopher Elton – Piano, Great Britain
Christophe Henkel – Cello, Allemagne
Marcel Marnat – Musicology, France
Yolanda Rodio – Voice, Denmark

1999

Alberto Blancafort – Composition, Espagne
Claire Brook – Musicology, USA
Grant Johannessen – Piano, USA
José Eduardo Martins – Piano, Brésil
Philippe Muller – Cello, France

2001

Sebastian Benda – Piano, Switzerland
Peggy Bouveret – Voice, France
Daniel Grosgurin – Cello, Switzerland
Alain Pâris – Musicology et Conductor, France
Michal Wesolowski – Piano, Sweden

2003

Jean-Jacques Balet – Piano, Switzerland
David Conte – Composition, USA
Alain Meunier – Cello, France
Gianfranco Vinay – Musicology, Italy
Rachel Yakar – Voice, France

2005

Gail Delente – Piano, USA
Maxence Larrieu – Flute, France
François Guye – Cello, Switzerland
Mady Mesplé – Voice, France
Philippe Hersant – Composition, France

2007

Jeremy Noble – Musicology, Grat Britain
André Bon – Composition, France
David Selig – Piano, Australia
Lionel Peintre – Voice, France
Christian Lardé – Flute, France

2009

Philippe Berrod – Clarinet, France
Peter Bloom – Musicology, USA
Doris Lamprecht – Voice, Autriche
Alberto Portugheis – Piano, Argentina
Sonia Wieder-Atherton – Cello, France

2011

Gary Hoffman – Cello, USA
Lucie Kayas – Musicology, France
Alain Margoni – Composition, France
Jean-Paul Sévilla – Piano, France
Marcel Quillévéré – Voice, France

2013

Gérard Caussé – Alto, France
Ahmed Essyad – Composition, Morocco
Charlotte Ginot-Slacik – Musicology, France
Klaus Hellwig – Piano, Germany
Christian Tréguier – Baritone, France

1986

Luis Hector Corrêa de Azevedo – Brazil
Marius Constant – Composition, France
Bernard Schule – Composition, Switzerland
Henryk Szeryng – Violin, Mexico
Virgil Thomson – Composition, USA

1988

Jacques Chailley – Musicology, France
Betsy Jolas – Composition, France
Nikita Magaloff – Piano, Russia/Switzerland
Krystof Meyer – Composition, Poland
Luise Vosgerchian – Piano, USA

1990

Yves Haguenauer – France
Wojcek Kilar – Composition, Poland
Paul Makanowitsky – Violin, USA
Gilberto Mendes – Violin, Brazil
Henriette Puig-Rogé – Piano, France

1992

Mario di Bonaventura – Composition, USA
André Boucourechliev – Composition, Bulgaria
Miguel-Angel Estrella – Piano, Argentina
Patrice Fontanarosa – Violin, France
Daniel-Lesur – Composition, France

1994

Irène Aïtoff – Piano, France
Garry Bertini – Conductor, Israël
Hugh MacDonald – Musicology, Great Britain
Christos Michalakakos – Viola, Greece
Jacques Casterède – Composition, France

1996

Douglas Allanbrook – Composition, USA
Huguette Dreyfus – Harpsichord, France
François Le Roux – Voice, France
Veda Reynolds – Violin, USA
Herbert Schneider – Musicology, Allemagne

1998

Odile Bailleux – Orgue, France
Mark E. Everist – Musicology, Great Britain
Gérard Poulet – Violin, France
Myriam Soumagnac – Musicology, France
Udo Reinemann – Voice, Holland

2000

Sylvaine Billier – Piano, France
Jeff Cohen – Piano, USA/France
Charles Frey – Violin, France
Irena Poniatowska – Musicology, Poland
John Rink – Musicology, Great Britain

2002

Clara Bonaldi – Violin, France
Ludovic de San – Voice, Belgique
Lionel Rogg – Organ and Composition, Switzerland
Béla Siki – Piano, USA
Ewa Talma- Davous – Musicology, Poland/France

2004

Michel Michalakakos – Viola, Greece
Isabel Garcisanz – Voice, Spain
Jérôme Lowenthal – Piano, USA
Jean-Pierre Bartoli – Musicology, France
Jens MacManama – Horn, USA

2006

Michel Merlet – Composition, France
Fabrice Pierre – Harpsichord, France
Gerda Hartman – Voice, Afrique du Sud
Silvia Marcovici – Violin, Romania
Carlotta Gariga – Piano, Espagne

2008

Monique Duphil – Piano, USA
Philip Lasser – Composition, USA
Sylvie Pébrier – Musicology, France
Christiane Edda-Pierre – Voice, France
Devy Erlih – Violin, France

2010

Marcel Baudet – Piano, Holland
Jeanice Brooks – Musicology, Great Britain
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt – Voice, France
Mihaela Martin – Violin, Romania
Roger Tessier – Composition, France

2012

Michel Debost – Flute, France
Anne Grappotte – Piano, France
Sylvie Lannes – Musicology, France
Sandrine Piau – Voice, France
Nicolas Zourabichvili – Composition, France

2014

Christian Accaoui – Musical aesthetics, France
Ricardo Castro – Piano, Brazil
Jean-Jacques Kantorow – Violin and conducting, France
Guy Sacre – composition, piano and music criticism, France
Edith Selig – Soprano, France